Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

"mobdir.com" means the company mobdir.com;

"Personal Information" means information that can be used to uniquely identify a single person;

"Service" means the website www.mobdir.com;

"You" means you as the user of the Service and "Your" and "Yours" shall be interpreted accordingly.

2. mobdir.com's privacy commitment

mobdir.com has been providing an online directory service since 2004. Whilst mobdir.com endeavours to provide users with the broadest possible set of information, mobdir.com is also committed to protecting the privacy of any individual who wishes their Personal Information not to be shown in search results. This Policy sets out the means by which You can have Your Personal Information removed from the Service.

mobdir.com is also committed to keeping Personal Information of users of the Service secure and only to use it for the purposes set out in this Policy and as agreed by You.

mobdir.com is committed to complying with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

3. Personal Information collected during registration / payment

What Personal Information is collected and why?

If You register with mobdir.com You will be asked to provide Your user name and email address and You will be asked to choose a password for Your account. This information helps to ensure that Your account is protected and allows mobdir.com to display private information to You about Your account. Your e-mail address also provides a means of contacting You about Your account, about the Service and to promote our products and services to You.

Personal Information collected from You during registration will not be published on the Service without your consent.

Will mobdir.com share Personal Information collected during registration with third parties?

Except as specifically set out in this policy, mobdir.com does not disclose Your Personal Information to any other person or organization except that it may disclose Personal Information to mobdir.com employees and companies acting as data processors on mobdir.com's behalf. Data processors acting on mobdir.com's behalf may only use the information in line with mobdir.com's instructions. In addition mobdir.com may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with legal process or assist law enforcement agencies including the Police and the Information Commissioner's Office; (ii) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of mobdir.com, its users, or the public.

4. Search Logs

What search logs are collected and why?

mobdir.com keeps logs of all searches conducted by users of the Service (whether registered or not) including the IP (Internet Protocol) address from which a user session was conducted, the identity of the searcher (where we have it), the date and time of each search made and the results provided in response to a search. This information may be used: i) to assist in improving the nature and quality of the Service; ii) to advise individuals whose Personal Information appears in search results that their Personal Information has been displayed to a user of the Service and, if the searching user's identity is known, this information may be passed to the individual whose Personal Information has been displayed; and iii) mobdir.com also reserves the right to pass on such logs to the Police in the event that it might assist with an investigation.

5. Use of Cookies on mobdir.com

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that will be downloaded to Your computer when You use mobdir.com. Each time You return to mobdir.com this information will be automatically sent back to the mobdir.com servers enabling it to identify the computer that is connected to the Service and to recall Your personal settings for use of the Service. Cookies do not contain Personal Information. Cookies do lots of jobs and are a commonplace tool used by all major websites. They enable things such as navigating between pages efficiently, remembering user preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts You see online are more relevant to You and Your interests.

There is legal regulation around how cookies are used and the agreement required from users and mobdir.com is committed to meeting these requirements.

What types of cookie does mobdir.com use and obtaining Your agreement?

The three categories of cookie that mobdir.com uses are:

  • Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around the Service and use its features. Without these cookies, mobdir.com could not provide the Service to You. You may not use our Service if you do not wish these cookies to be placed on Your computer.

  • Category 2 - Internal cookies (sometimes known as "performance" and "monitoring" cookies)
    These cookies collect information about how visitors to mobdir.com use the site, for instance which pages are used most often, and allow mobdir.com to remember choices You make such as Your user name. The information collected using these cookies cannot track Your browsing activity on other web sites. By using mobdir.com, You agree that these cookies can be placed on your computer.

  • Category 3 - Targeting cookies
    These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to You and Your interests. They may also limit the number of times You see a particular advertisement as well as measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by third party advertising networks with mobdir.com's permission. They remember that You have visited a particular web site and this information together with information on Your inferred interests (based on how you have used that web site) is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Currently, mobdir.com allows two organizations to place targeting cookies, Google and Unanimis. You can choose not to have these cookies placed on Your computer by going to:

    www.unanimis.co.uk/managing_your_preference

    www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en

    Unless You opt-out You agree that our partners may place these cookies on Your computer.

6. Acceptance of this Policy

By using the Service You signify Your acceptance of the mobdir.com Privacy Policy. If You do not accept this Policy, You may not use the Service. mobdir.com may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version via the Privacy Policy links on the Service. We recommend that You frequently check for updates. Continued use of the Service following the posting of any changes will signify Your acceptance of those changes.

7. Help to improve our Service

Your comments are important to us and help us improve the service we offer. If You have any comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Acceptance of this Policy

By using the Service You signify Your acceptance of the mobdir.com Privacy Policy.